Training

In its active promotion of growth, the Southern Union engages in a variety of training for pastors, church leaders, and the laity, including:

  • Church Growth Seminars
  • Elder’s Certification Training
  • Lay Pastoral Assistant Training
  • Pastors’ Training
  • Revivals and Decision Meetings
  • Share Him Bootcamp Training for Lay Evangelists
  • Southern Adventist University (SAU) Field Schools

2020 Church Growth/Evangelism Training Schedule

  • January 10-11 – BTV Cooper City FL
  • January 17-18 – EC#3 Hattiesburg MS
  • January 24-25 – ReGenerate Conference Maranatha Seventh day Adventist Church, 4210 Virginia Loop Road, Montgomery, AL
  • February 7-9 – ShareHim Boot Camp – Indian Creek Camp TN
  • February 14-15 – ReGenerate Conference Boulevard Seventh-day Adventist Church, 261 E Old Hickory Blvd., Madison, TN
  • February 23-26 – E-Huddle
  • February – 28-29 – ReGenrate Conference Charleston-Shiloh Seventh-day Adventist Church, 3914 Dorchester Road, North Charleston, SC 
  • March 6-7 – ReGenerate Conference Bethany Seventh-day Adventist Church, 1550 Edna Pl, Macon, GA
  • March 2o-21 – Regeneration Conference Hendersonville Seventh-day Adventist Church, 1314 Hendersonville Hwy, Hendersonville, NC
  • March 27-28 – EC#4 Personal Evangelism Mobile AL
  • April 3-4 – ReGenerate Conference New Covenant Seventh-day Adventist Church, 4335 Horn Lake Rd., Memphis, TN
  • April 10-11 – ReGenerate Conference Ringgold Seventh-day Adventist Church, 124 Kittle St., Ringgold, GA
  • May 23-June 13 – Revelation of Hope Columbus MS
  • June 21-24 – NAD Called Convention
  • June 25-July 4 – GC
  •  July 5-25 – Vacation
  • July 27 – NAD Jewish Workers Meeting
  • July 28 – NAD Jewish Advisor
  • July 20-August 1 – ASI
  • August 9, 10 – EC#2 Visitation Dublin GA SAC/GCC
  • August 21-22 – #1 Elder Call/Duties Louisville KY
  • September 25-26 – EC#2 Visitation Chattanooga TN
  • October 16-18 – EC#5 Prophecy& SDA Church Memphis TN
  • October 26 – November 2, 3 – NAD Year End Meetings – Columbia MD
  • November 1-4 – EC3 Collegedale TN
  • November 8-9 – EC#2 Visitation– Jackson MS SCC/GSC
  • November 15, 16 – EC#5 Prophecy& SDA Church – Indian Creek Camp TN KTC/SCC/GCC
  • November 21-22 – EC#4 Personal Evangelism – Lakeland FL FC/SEC
  • December 5-12 – Parable Series